Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This User Privacy Policy applies to your use of this website and all NED applications, services (including payment services), products and tools (collectively the "Services"), regardless of how you access or use these Services, including access via mobile devices.

At NED, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a NED customer. NED operates as part of Indigo Australasia Incorporated.

In our regular course of business, Indigo handles a variety of personal information and as such is considered an “Australian Privacy Principles (APP) entity” for the purposes of the Privacy Act.

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the APPs.

The APPs place various obligations on Indigo in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, safekeeping, and destruction of personal information.

We collect your information for the primary purpose of providing you with information and purchasing capacity relating to equipment and assistive technology. With your consent, your details will be added to our NED database and will only be accessed for the purpose for which the information was collected and by those involved in providing your service. You may choose someone to liaise with us on your behalf by providing their contact details. We will only share your information with relevant parties as part of delivering the NED service. You can withdraw or amend your consent at any time and request to access and seek correction of the information Indigo holds about you: this can be done by emailing support@askned.com.au

Personal information which includes, names, addresses (including email), phone numbers, photographs, transaction histories and customer records, is only collected by lawful and fair means and only where the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to one or more of the Organisation’s functions. As far as possible, personal information will be collected from the individual/Organisation to whom the information relates. However, where this is not possible, it may be collected from a third party. Credit Card information is not stored by us on our servers/ or database.

Indigo may use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which the information was collected (primary). Indigo will not use or disclose any personal information for another purpose (secondary) unless we have consent to do so, or the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and as such the use or disclosure would reasonably be expected.

We may use your personal information, for the purposes of providing you with direct marketing material. Should you wish not to receive this type of communication from us, please advise us by emailing support@askned.com.au  and your request will be actioned immediately.

Indigo will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that it collects, holds, uses, and discloses is accurate, up-to-date and complete and, in the case of use and disclosure, that it is also relevant. If the information is not relevant, it will be securely destroyed, or where there is an apparent error, the details will be amended as soon as possible.

 The website uses SSL certificates which means that the information is encrypted in transition.

Indigo will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, interference, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Information that is no longer required will be destroyed or de-identified.

Where a request to access personal information is received, Indigo will take the necessary steps to satisfy itself as to the identity of the person/s making the request before disclosure of information.

Indigo will promptly investigate, remedy, and document any complaint or grievance regarding the handling of personal information in accordance with Indigo’s Customer Feedback Management Board Policy.

(This policy was last modified on 08.06.2021)